Privacy policy

1.This information is necessary for the processing and delivery of orders as well as drawing up invoices. A lack of information leads to the automatic rejection of the order. In accordance with Law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, the French Data Protection Act, the processing of personal information collected on the website is the subject of a declaration to the French National Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties (la Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés) under no. 1698925v0. 2. Use and transmission of your personal data: In order to ensure the processing, monitoring and archiving of purchaser orders on the website, ODETTA must necessarily process the client’s personal data. Order management by ODETTA: The provision of personal data collected for the purposes of distance selling is obligatory for the confirmation and approval of any order as well as its monitoring and dispatch. In their absence, an order cannot be processed. This data may be transmitted to ODETTA’s technical service providers, with the sole objective of the correct performance of orders. 3.Cookies: When visiting the website, information on the client’s browsing of the website may be stored in “cookies” installed in the computer or the client’s mobile termination, depending on the choices expressed concerning cookies which can be modified at any time. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are transferred on to the client’s hard drive by your internet browser, to allow the system to recognise the client’s browser and offer adapted services. Cookies are used to: Identify the client when he or she connects to the website, determine the parameters of the client’s Internet browser, such as the type of browser used and the plug-ins installed, memorise the purchaser’s “shopping cart” and purchase options. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. 4.Links to other websites: Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.